Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

i-Motor is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of individuals who deal with us, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy policy deals with how we manage personal information collected by us. We are committed to protecting the personal information that we hold about you.

2. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

In dealing with you we may collect personal information including your name, address, company and contact details.

3. How we collect and hold personal information.

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, when you contact or deal with us. We protect this information in a number of ways. It is kept in secure locations, and access to it is restricted to those who have the appropriate authorisation under our policies.

Where we share the information with third parties we ensure they also have appropriate policies and security in place. When the information is no longer required, it is de-identified, deleted, or securely destroyed.

4. How we use and disclose personal information

We collect and use your personal information for a number of reasons, including:

5. How you may access your personal information

You may access your personal information by contacting us. You can contact the i-Motor staff member you usually deal with, or email us at enq@i-Motor.com.au to make this request. We will then arrange with you a convenient time and means for you to have access.

If at any time you believe that any personal information of yours that we hold is incorrect, please contact us at enq@i-Motor.com.au and advise us of the correct information, and we will amend our records.

6. How you may make a privacy complaint

If you have a complaint about the way we hold or use your personal information, please contact us at enq@i-Motor.com.au, stating your concern, and how you would like your complaint resolved. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you with our findings and our proposed action, within 30 days.

In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint of the investigation, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

7. Transfer of personal information overseas

i-Motor may disclose personal information to overseas recipients in order to provide their products and/ or services and for administrative or other management purposes.

Our business is affiliated with other businesses located overseas. In the course of doing business with you, we are likely to disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients. However, we will only do so where:

While it is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients may be located, recipients of such disclosures is likely to include countries where software providers are domiciled such as the United States, the Philippines and New Zealand.

8. Changes to our policy

This Privacy Policy was updated in September 2014. We may update it from time to time at our discretion.

Our Contact details are: i-Motor Suite 305, 75 Tulip Street, Cheltenham, VIC 3192
 Phone: (03) 9556 5442 Email Address: enq@i-motor.com.au

9. Links to Other Sites

This site contains links to other Websites. We are not responsible for the Privacy Policies of other sites.